NIRSA Awards

William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards

Named after NIRSA’s founder, Dr. William N. Wasson, the William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards recognize exceptional undergraduate and graduate students who set the standard on campuses across the country.

The William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards recognize top students in collegiate recreation who participate in or are employed by the Department of Recreational Sports. Honor the outstanding efforts of a student by nominating them for a William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award; show them that their efforts and commitment to your department are appreciated.

Presented at the NIRSA Annual Conference and Campus Rec & Wellness Expo, awards will be conferred for both graduate and undergraduate students. In addition to receiving a handsome plaque during the awards ceremony at the NIRSA Annual Conference, award winners’ names will be recognized in the NIRSA Know.

The nomination period is closed.

Nominations are due on November 15

Eligibility

To be eligible for nomination, the individual should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Nominees must be full-time undergraduate or graduate student on a university/college campus at the time of nomination or may have graduated from a university/college campus within the academic year that the award is being bestowed.
  • Recipients may only receive the award twice – once as an undergraduate student and once as a graduate student.
  • Undergraduate nominees:
    • May be studying any curriculum at their institution but must have a minimum overall grade point average of 2.75 on a 4.00 scale or 3.75 on a 5.00 scale.
    • Must be participants of, volunteers for, and/or employed by the Department of Recreational Sports.
  • Graduate nominees:
    • May be studying any curriculum at their institution but must have a minimum overall grade point average of 3.00 on a 4.00 scale or 4.00 on a 5.00 scale.
    • Graduate student nominees must be a student member of NIRSA.
  • Students must be nominated by a professional member of NIRSA.

Selection Criteria

To illustrate how your nominee exemplifies outstanding student leadership, please describe how your nominee has contributed to the following areas:

  • Scholarship or professional development through research, honors, self-improvement, continuing education, certifications, presentations, participation in professional organizations (e.g., internships, NIRSA membership, CPR/First Aid).
  • Involvement in department service through participation in student organizations, employee/campus recreation advisory board representative, committee work, community/campus activity, or leadership in employee training or orientation programs, etc.
  • Campus or community involvement through volunteerism.
  • Promotion or participation in campus diversity as demonstrated through inclusion, recruitment and/or retention of diverse student populations into recreational sports programs, through participation in orientation, multi-cultural affairs, or related programs

Previous Recipients

2011

Region I

  • Renee Daggett, Drexel University
  • Michael P. Daley, University of New Haven
  • Lauren Dalton, Drexel University
  • Martin Khait, Drexel University

Region II

  • Leisha Cavallaro, University of Central Florida
  • Amanda Coale, James Madison University
  • Krista Landon, Virginia Tech
  • Stephanie Larson, James Madison University
  • Bethany Maxfield, James Madison University
  • Chelsea Phipps, East Carolina University

Region III

  • Phyllis Allen, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
  • Alan Beck, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
  • Chelsie Hardcastle, Central Michigan University
  • Justin Holman, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Region IV

  • Dason Tucker, Texas Christian University

Region V

  • Christopher Green, University of Northern Colorado
  • Tony Kreitzer, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
  • Jennifer Larkin, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
  • Katie Taylor, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
  • Ryan Wingers, University of Nebraska- Lincoln

Region VI

  • Kristy Lee, Sonoma State University
  • Michael Mojica, The University of Arizona
  • William Piro, Seattle University
  • Tyler J. Scudero, University of California, Davis
  • Peter Kramer, Portland State University

2012

Region I

  • Beth Goldenberg, Rowan University
  • Sara Hilghman, Temple University
  • Steven Kinsey, Mount St. Mary’s University
  • Ryan Townzen, Northeastern University
  • Joseph Wilbur, The University of Rhode Island

Region II

  • Kristy Cleveland, The University of Southern Mississippi
  • Mark Comer, University of South Florida
  • Marion Kandie, Western Kentucky University
  • Keala Mason, James Madison University
  • Taylor Moad, Western Kentucky University
  • David Schofield, University of Florida

Region III

  • Jeremy Butler, Illinois State University
  • Michael Jacobson, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
  • Brandon Johnson, Western Michigan University
  • Emily Knight, DePaul University
  • Ben Strunk, Ohio University
  • Melissa Wolak, University of Michigan

Region IV

  • Sarah Cunningham, Texas A&M University – Commerce
  • Branden Farmer, Texas A&M University
  • Jace Tenbrink, University of Kansas

Region V

  • Joseph Hanseling, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Mallory Jordan, University of Northern Colorado
  • Dakota Kenyon, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
  • Austin Ord, Colorado State University
  • Ross J. Rastede, Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • Christopher Rotty, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Emily Simpson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Region VI

  • Skyler Archibald, Washington State University
  • Nathan Fanning, Seattle University
  • Julie Mizraji, University of California, Davis
  • Megan Sullivan, University of California, Davis
  • Kyle Urban, University of California, Davis
  • Chavalah Washington, University of Utah

2013

Region I

  • Steven B. Kinsey Jr., Mount St. Mary’s University
  • Jessica Orlowski, The College at Brockport
  • Stacey Pacheco, Brown University
  • Brooke Wertan, Drexel University
  • Kayla Wroblesky, Drexel University

Region II

  • A’Naja Bass, Georgia State University
  • Daniel Burton, Western Kentucky University
  • Erin Connolly, Florida Atlantic University
  • Courtney Kraemer, University of Florida
  • Benjamin Ramaeker, Western Kentucky University
  • George “Trey” Smith, James Madison University

Region III

  • Heather Hamilton Vogel, Indiana University
  • Camille Huang, Indiana University
  • Caullen Hudson, DePaul University
  • Elizabeth Lampert, Indiana University
  • Cayla McAvoy, Indiana University
  • Stephanie Pleasant, Northern Illinois University

Region IV

  • Robert Bostick, Louisiana State University
  • Lauren Brown, Louisiana State University
  • Taylor Geiger, Tulane University
  • Jonathon Hager, The University of Texas at Austin

Region V

  • Clayton Busby, South Dakota State University
  • Justin J. Holman, University of Northern Iowa
  • Tim Kinoshita, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Guillermo Mejia, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Frances Schoonveld, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
  • Angela Wickard, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Region VI

  • Mackenzie Bannister, Seattle University
  • Christina M. Galli, Saint Mary’s College of California
  • Katelen Phelan, Seattle University
  • Joseph Purvis, Seattle University
  • Tyler Roberds, University of Idaho

2014

Region I

  • James Amarando, Drexel University
  • Lauren Fleming, Mount St. Mary’s University
  • Katherine Fallone, Providence College
  • Sean Madgey, Mount St. Mary’s University
  • Kaycee Tanioka, University of New Hampshire

Region II

  • Bradley Burgess, James Madison University
  • Jason Darby, James Madison University
  • Megan Flosdorf, James Madison University
  • Tyler Martin, The University of West Florida
  • Jamie Mineart, University of Central Florida
  • Lindsey Elise Racz, North Carolina State University

Region III

  • Amanda Alpert, Central Michigan University
  • Brianne Baranowski, Indiana University
  • Emily Buelow, University of Wisconsin–Green Bay
  • Brooke Cochran, Ohio University
  • Kirk Fallon, Illinois State University
  • Tiffany Slabbekoorn, Oakland University

Region IV

  • Caitlyn Carman, Lubbock Christian University
  • Joe Duerksen, Angelo State University
  • Jade Dworkin, University of Arkansas
  • Nicole Swank, University of Arkansas

Region V

  • Zachary Erdmann, Minnesota State University Mankato
  • Derek Niewohner, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
  • Gabriel Ryland, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
  • Breanna Snyder, Colorado State University
  • Liza Thalken, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
  • Kelsey Whittaker, University of Nebraska–Lincoln

Region VI

  • Maxwell Cordier, Seattle University
  • Jenny Eskander, Washington State University
  • Benjamin Kohler, Seattle University
  • Jacob Ostrow, Portland State University
  • Emily Skeen, Portland State University
  • Dominiqic Williams, California State University, Sacramento

2015

Region I

  • Colin Allison, University of New Haven
  • David Stewart, Towson University
  • Daniel Dobrosielski, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Abigail Van Note, University of New Hampshire

Region II

  • Kari Budnik, University of Central Florida
  • Erica Estes, The University of Southern Mississippi
  • Cody Bailey, James Madison University
  • Ryan Fitzgerald, James Madison University
  • Andrew Harris, University of Florida
  • Amanda Stamper, James Madison University

Region III

  • Steven Karasewski, Illinois State University
  • Sarah DiStefano, Oakland University
  • Cherise Mishler, Indiana University
  • Jaclyn Paul, University of Notre Dame
  • Jenna Payne, The University of Akron
  • Shannon Prendergast, Loyola University Chicago

Region IV

  • Jenny Speer-Wilder, Angelo State University
  • Brianne Wilburn, Angelo State University

Region V

  • Mitchell Allen, South Dakota State University
  • Aaron Dueker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Gabriel Ryland, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
  • Cameron Binder, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Beth Broderick, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Jenna Grabinski, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Jessica Stodola, Chadron State College

Region VI

  • Yan Zhao, Seattle University
  • Nikolas Hellenthal, Seattle University
  • Shannon Miller, Seattle University
  • Ishmael Pluton, University of California, Davis
  • Christopher Rhode, Northern Arizona University

2016

Region I

  • Rustin McNiff, SUNY College at Brockport
  • Megan Silvey, Boston College
  • Sara Sturzo, University of New Hampshire
  • Lindsey Bay, Mount St. Mary’s University
  • Rachel Jones, Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Annie Paguaga, Mount St. Mary’s University

Region II

  • Hannah Houston, James Madison University
  • Cybbi Barton, Western Kentucky University
  • Yasmin Shahkarami, James Madison University
  • Christopher Harpe, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
  • Lane Embry, Western Kentucky University
  • Jonathan Reed, University of Southern Mississippi

Region III

  • Parker Anderson, The Ohio State University
  • Krista Bonikowske, The Ohio State University
  • Brandon Barnes, The University of Akron
  • Meadow Jackson, University of Notre Dame

Region IV

  • Tori Allmendinger, Oklahoma State University
  • Jayna Evans, Sam Houston State University
  • Carol Gibbon, Wichita State University

Region V

  • Seth Hoscheit, Minnesota State University Mankato
  • Tiffany Wieser, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Kelsey Appleby, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Jonathan Berger, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Seth Schafersman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Ashley Wylde, Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Region VI

  • Arianna Warner, Portland State University
  • Daniel Espinoza-Gonzalez, Seattle University
  • Marisella Gonzalez, Arizona State University
  • Rebekah Sanders, Seattle University
  • Heather Higashi, Seattle University
  • Dallas Jordan, University of California-Davis

2017

Region I

  • Alexis Charles, East Stroudsburg University
  • Bailey Gasior, Stevenson University
  • Molly Podosek, Rider University
  • Pat Shank, West Chester University
  • Lauren Taylor, University at Albany

Region II

  • Kyle Jones, Florida State University
  • Zach Kirkpatrick, James Madison University
  • Gabrielle Ringenberg, Western Kentucky University
  • Brandon Smith, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
  • Will Trent, James Madison University
  • Katelyn Voorhees, Clemson University

Region III

  • Delaney Cherveny, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Matthew DeBaker, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Gabriela Perino, University of Notre Dame
  • Caroline Popp, Purdue University

Region IV

  • Michael Adeyemo, Angelo State University
  • Natalie Janes, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
  • Crystal Moody, Angelo State University
  • Kari Whitmarsh, University of Texas at Austin

Region V

  • Rebekah Connell, Colorado State University
  • Renee Craft, University of Nebraska
  • Brook McCluskey, University of Nebraska
  • Melanie Rossetti, University of Nebraska
  • Courtney Smith, University of Nebraska

Region VI

  • Jordan Bishop, Washington State University
  • Annabelle Forster, Seattle University
  • Taylor Gale, Washington State University
  • Ryan Holbrook, University of Utah
  • Rachel Horras, Arizona State University
  • Laura Noble, Oregon State University

2018

Region I

  • Mia Stewart, Cornell University

Region II

  • Derrick Applewhite, Jr., North Carolina State University
  • Malik Holmes, James Madison University
  • Janna Jordan, Georgia Southern University
  • Courtney McAdams, Western Kentucky University
  • Nora Osei, James Madison University
  • Amy Ross, James Madison University

Region III

  • Eric Hildebrandt, University of Cincinnati
  • Justine Morneau, Western Michigan University
  • Erin Hoffert, Kent State University
  • Courtney Styfurak, The University of Akron

Region IV

  • Brandi Abercrombie, Oklahoma State University
  • Madison Brown, Sam Houston State University

Region V

  • Hannah Brown, University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Berkley Fierro, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Kaitlyn McCracken, South Dakota State University
  • Nick Remmes, University of Iowa
  • Taylor Sidore, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Ashley Zugschwert, The University of Iowa

Region VI

  • Logan Cochran, Seattle University
  • Kennedy Dresh, Seattle University
  • Zoe Schrader, Seattle University

2019

Region I

  • Sarah Grace, University of Maryland
  • Ashleigh Jepson, University of Connecticut
  • Maeve McKinney, University of Maryland
  • De’Jha Pontoo, The University of Rhode Island
  • Monique Rodriguez, University of Baltimore
  • Jonathan Sanders, Boston College

Region II

  • Marilyn Adams, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Ian Dunbar, UNC Greensboro
  • Emily Dyer, UNC Greensboro
  • Katy Morgan, James Madison University
  • Emily Murphy, James Madison University
  • Katie Regan, James Madison University

Region III

    • Meghan Egierski, St. Mary’s College/University of Notre Dame
    • Grace George, The Ohio State University
    • Grace Templeman, University of Wisconsin–Madison
      .

.

.

Region IV

  • Jenna Bothell, Sam Houston State University
  • Ashlea Rosenbaum, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
  • Rebecca Spencer, Angelo State University
  • Anthony Villasana, Texas A&M University – Kingsville

Region V

  • Victoria Davis, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Sarah Heemstra, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
  • DeVanee Lasley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Britton Lyon, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Monica Rosiak, University of Iowa
  • Megan Wynn, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Region VI

  • Jeffrey Hares, Seattle University
  • Theron Henderson, University of Utah
  • Jordan Hunter, Washington State University
  • Maddie Piper, Seattle University
  • Martha Rubardt, Seattle University

Canadian Region

  • Chelsea Jones, University of Regina

2020

Region I

  • Niletta Burton, Rider University
  • Savannah Kirtley, Towson University
  • Christian Montenegro, Cornell University
  • CJ Rhan, Cornell University

Region II

  • Corey Acord, West Virginia University
  • Leah Bataille, James Madison University
  • Hayley Robb, Western Kentucky University
  • Jordan Robinson, University of Georgia
  • Courtney Smith, UNC Greensboro
  • Brian Tran, James Madison University

Region III

  • Sarina Routowicz, Western Michigan University
  • Elizabeth Stitzel, Loyola University Chicago

Region IV

  • Anaelle Sure, Texas A&M University – Commerce

Region V

  • Julie Johnson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Kenzi Johnson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Irvin Ramirez-Benavides, University of Nebraska – Lincoln

Region VI

  • Emma Federico, Seattle University
  • Malia Nakamura, Seattle University
  • Marine Vasseur, Seattle University
  • Christina White, University of California, Davis

Canadian Region

  • Kevin Wilson, University of Windsor

For More Info

For more information about the William Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards, please contact the NIRSA Membership Services Coordinator, Megan Granholm.