NIRSA Awards

NIRSA Annual Service Award

The NIRSA Annual Service Award celebrates the efforts of members in our community who have gone above and beyond the call of duty in their volunteer service.

The NIRSA Annual Service Award recognizes up to six professional members, up to three student members, and up to two groups for their outstanding contributions to NIRSA and the field of collegiate recreation. Help NIRSA set the standard of excellence in professional and student achievement by acknowledging exceptional performance, dedication, creativity, and innovation with a nomination for the NIRSA Annual Service Award.

Presented during the NIRSA Annual Conference, the awards are given to members who demonstrate exceptional performance during the previous year in leadership and development of NIRSA programs, policies, events, special projects, or committees. Winners will be acknowledged with a handsome plaque during the awards ceremony at the NIRSA Annual Conference, and have their names recognized in the NIRSA Know and NIRSA Annual Conference materials.

The nomination period is closed.

Deadline Extended for Students Only: December 3, 2019

Submit a nomination for the NIRSA Annual Service Award

Eligibility

The NIRSA Annual Service Award recognizes one-time or cumulative efforts made through April 30 of the year of nomination.

To be eligible for nomination, the individual should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Hold current membership in NIRSA
  • Have held membership in NIRSA during the year of service recognized
  • Have not received a NIRSA Annual Service Award for the same contribution

Selection Criteria

To illustrate how your nominee or group exemplifies outstanding service to NIRSA, please describe how your nominee or group contributed to one or more of the following areas during the past year:

  • Significant contribution and involvement in leadership and development of NIRSA programs, policies, publications, affirmative action goals and objectives, or the Association’s administrative or financial structure
  • Significant contributions made to the Association that directly impact a NIRSA-sponsored annual or regional conference, workshop, tournament/event; accomplishment of a NIRSA-endorsed special project/assignment or work assigned to a NIRSA committee; or service in a student leadership role within NIRSA
  • Significant contributions made to the Association in the form of written publications, presentations

Previous Recipients

1979-1989

Kathryn Bayless, National Service Award for achievements in the growth of our profession through leadership in affirmative action

Sid Gonsoulin, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association as the Director of the NIRSA Media Center

Patricia Holmes, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service as a State Representative

Louis M. Marciani, National Service Award for the pioneering effort and the unprecedented success of the NIRSA Directory

Sally Myers, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service through the development of state workshops

James A. Peterson, National Service Award for superior leadership in the realization of the NIRSA Journal

Lawrence S. Preo, National Service Award for exceptional contributions in attaining a high degree of excellence as Chairperson of the Advertising Committee

Steven Sherman, National Service Award for valuable leadership to the Association in the development of State Associations and for service on the Journal Editorial Board

Cheryl Sokoll, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service through the development of state workshops

Donald R. Stabenow, National Service Award for commendable contributions to the profession through outstanding work with the Region III Newsletter

William A. Thompson, National Service Award for achievements in enhancing the quality and extent of the Association’s Conference program

Jan Wells, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as Chairperson of the Placement Committee

Jill Williams DeMichele, National Service Award for outstanding contributions to the promotion of our profession through public relations

James A. Nasiopulos, National Service Award for achievements in enhancing the quality of the Annual Conference through coordination of the exhibitors

Norman C. Parsons, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as Chairperson of the Future Directions Committee

John Steckbeck, National Service Award for outstanding work on the Military Committee

Michael J. Stevenson, National Service Award for achievements in the growth of our profession through leadership in affirmative action

Bill C. Vendl, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service as a State Representative

Stanley D. Alloway, National Service Award for commendable contributions to the profession through the development of the Military Directory

Dennis Corrington, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as editor of the NIRSA Directory

Jim Garrett, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service as a State Director

Robert T. Nelson, National Service Award for outstanding contributions of time and counsel to the Association for the logo and marketing guidelines

Beth Strohmeyer, National Service Award for the pioneering effort and unprecedented success of the NIRSA Media Festival

James Teague, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service as a State Director

Mary Daniels, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as Chairperson of the Professional Certification Committee and for the development of the Certification Program

Joseph Long, National Service Award for commendable contributions to the Association through efforts with the Historical Committee

Richard Mull, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as Chairperson of the Professional Development Committee

Cheryl Sokoll, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service as a State Director and Chairperson of the State Directors Committee

James Welford, National Service Award for outstanding contributions to the profession through efforts with the Sports Officials Development Program

David M. Ames, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service as a State Director

Charles Espinosa, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as Chairperson of the Membership Recruitment Committee

Tim Gutierrez, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as Chairperson of the Special Populations Sub-Committee

John Meyer, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as editor of the NIRSA Directory

Allyson A. Villars, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as Chairperson of the Placement Committee

J. Michael Dunn, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director and for encouragement of student involvement

Jim Garrett, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as Conference Host; valuable leadership and service as a member of the Executive committee

David O. Matthews, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association as editor of the NIRSA Journal

Bruce L. Maurer, National Service Award for commendable contributions to the profession through the development of the NIRSA National Collegiate Flag/Touch Football Rulebook

James Potter, National Service Award for commendable contributions to the profession through the development of the NIRSA National Collegiate Flag/Touch Officiating Manual

Katharine Rittler Andrews, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service as a State Director

Warren E. Williams, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director and Chairperson of the Historical Committee

Fred Beekman, The Ohio State University Recreation and Intramural Sports staff for their outstanding service to the Association as Conference Host

Barbara Brimi, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director and Chair of the Non-credit Instruction Subcommittee

Loretta Capra, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair

Dennis Carey, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair and Consultant to the Public Relations Committee Sport Clubs Subcommittee

Greg Jordan, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director and Chair of the Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Jill Schindele, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Professional Ethics Committee

George Toliver, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Basketball Staff of the Sports Officiating Development Center

Dr. Judith Bryant, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Transition Task Force Committee

Lloyd Hisaka, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director and Chair of the Research Committee

Thomas Kirch, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Coordinator of the National Workshop on Facilities

Natalie Kovac, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as the NIRSA Administrative Assistant

Kirk McQueen, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director and Southern Regional Workshop Coordinator

Sandra Vaughn, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a mentor to many and for encouraging the involvement of women

Jan Wells, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director

Tom R. Jones, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Editor of the NIRSA Journal

Lanie Lass, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association for cover layouts of the NIRSA Journal

Kevin Propst, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director

James “Jet” Smith, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association for the promotion of and contributions to the standardization of Flag Football

Daniel Wax, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Career Opportunities Committee

Scott White, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director

Liz Davis, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Coordinator of the Fitness Workshop and Chair of the Aerobic Certification Program Committee

Gerry DeMoss, National Service Award for dedicated service and commitment to the Association and Chair of the Research Committee

Tom Lovins, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director

Stephen Rey, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as Manager of the NIRSA Sports Officials’ Development Center

Raydon H. Robel, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director

Jeffery Vessely, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as host of the Indiana State NIRSA Workshop

Fred Beekman, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association through encouragement and support of staff involvement in the NIRSA

Sid Gonsoulin, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association for leadership in the development of the Outstanding Sports Facilities Directory and slide presentation

Ellen Greaves, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a State Director and for exceptional contributions as Chair of the Publications Committee

Gene Grzywna, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Membership Committee

Gene Lamke, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association through quality program presentations at the Annual Conferences

Maureen McGonagle, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as coordinator of the lead-on student development workshops

Juliette Moore, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Special Events Subcommittee

1990-1999

Joell Brown, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Coordinator of the Student Development Workshop

Dave Dutler, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association for leadership in the development of the National Intramural Sports Records Handbook

Bob Gildersleeve, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association for contributing to the development of the Flag/Touch Football Officials’ Development Program

William Healey, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Exhibit Committee

Ken Kaiser, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association as a State Director and outstanding committee involvement

Gary Leonard, National Service Award for exceptional contributions to the Association for leadership in the development of the Co-Recreational Sports Rule Book

Jennifer Sue Oatey, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Assistant Editor of the NIRSA Journal

George Brown, National Service Award for outstanding leadership in the development of the basketball officials’ video, “The Right Place at the Right Time”

Bill Goa, National Service Award for outstanding leadership in the development of the T-Shirt Design Contest

Ian McGregor, National Service Award for professional contributions as co-author of the Risk Management Manual for Sport & Recreation Organizations and outstanding leadership to the Association as a board member to the School of Recreational Sports Management

Sally Myers, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the 1991 Conference Host Committee

Leslie Whitmer, National Service Award for exceptional contributions as a State Director

Sarah Arnsman Young, National Service Award for outstanding leadership in the development of State Director Training sessions

Anita Ware-Garris, National Service Award for exceptional service and leadership to the Association as a student member in organizing student lead-on workshops

Maureen McGonagle, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association by assisting in the development of the student lead-on Workshop host and site selection criteria

Betty Montgomery, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as board member to the School of Recreational Sports Management and frequent conference presenter

James Potter, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association by hosting the 1991 NIRSA Sport Clubs Symposium

Debbie Swanson, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a State Director developing outstanding state newsletters and for stepping in during an emergency to host a state workshop

Vicki Anderson Yannie, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Fitness Committee and continued contributions to the Fitness and Wellness Committee

Jama Bradley, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in researching and developing the US Department of Education grant application to provide an activity oriented program for drug and alcohol abuse prevention

Dr. Judith Bryant, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in researching and developing the US Department of Education grant application to provide an activity oriented program for drug and alcohol

Anthony Daniels, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member in developing the Emerging Minority Leaders Workshop

Jim Jones, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Past Chair of the Community/Junior College Committee and continued leadership by developing and implementing the Community/Junior College Pre-conference Workshop at the 43rd NIRSA Annual Conference

Lori Lynn, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Past Chair of the Community/Junior College Committee and continued leadership by developing and implementing the Community/Junior College Pre-conference Workshop at the 43rd NIRSA Annual Conference

Nancy Nicoletto, National Service Award for significant contribution to the Association as editor of the NIRSA Special Events Manual

Butch Sutton, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Co-Chair of the 1993 Conference Host Committee

Herman Williams, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in developing and hosting the NIRSA Emerging Minority Leaders Workshop

Don C. Bailey, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Strategic Planning Task Force

Patricia Besner, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Standards Committee and as workshop host

Susan Ivie Boling, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association as a member of the Strategic Planning Task Force

Mick Deluca, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for work on the Development Committee and as Chair of the NIRSA Foundation Board of Directors

Tom R. Jones, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Bylaws and Operating Code Committee and for efforts in coordinating the governance options

Greg Kaefer, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Student Leadership/Academic Award Committee

Hazel Varner, National Service Award for exceptional service and dedication to the Association as a mentor to many and for encouraging the involvement of women

Jennifer Walsh, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member

Diane Belz, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association in coordinating and editing Instructional Programs: A Resource Manual

Laurie Braden, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association as a member of the Certification Task Force

Susan Brown, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a member of the Certification Task Force

Sandi Carlisle, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a co-editor of the Student Professional Development Manual

Gary Colberg, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association for development of the Volleyball Sport Club Championship and for continued commitment to the NIRSA

Mary Daniels, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Certification Task Force

David Gaskins, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for contributions to the NIRSA Journal and providing officiating workshops in Europe

Lloyd Hisaka, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a member of the Certification Task Force

Ed Rivers, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a co-editor of the Student Professional Development Manual

Larry Vann, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member

Laura Walling, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Softball Committee and for coordinating the production of the softball video, “Nice Call, Blue!”

Tom Dison, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Ad Hoc Sport Clubs Championships Committee and for exemplary efforts as host of the NIRSA Volleyball and Soccer Sport Clubs Championships

Juliette Moore, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association through committee work, contributions to the Emerging Minority Leaders and Emerging Recreational Sports Leaders Conferences, and promoting diversity at state, regional, and national conferences

Bryan Madden, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for initiating and coordinating the Internet Recreation discussion group

Bruce L. Maurer, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as producer or consultant for all NIRSA videos, for promoting flag/touch football through instructional clinics in the US and abroad, and as an editor of the seven editions of the NIRSA Flag & Touch Football Rule Book

Paula Opal, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association over the past five years by spending a significant amount of personal time designing, constructing, and donating quilts to raise funds for the Special

Bradley Petty, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member Olympics and the NIRSA Foundation

William Sells, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association and the profession as a Regional Vice President and for living and supporting inclusively of the full breadth of potential professional and student members

Susan Ivie Boling, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association for providing leadership in the development of the School of Recreational Sports Management Board of Directors Policy Manual.

Dr. Janet Gong, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association in the design, implementation, and synthesis of the Mission Statement Review

Patrick Kennedy, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a State Director, Chair of the Membership Committee, and outstanding membership recruitment efforts

Gene Newman, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association in the design, implementation, and synthesis of the Mission Statement Review

Fred Perez, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association in the design, implementation and synthesis of the Mission Statement Review

Linda Potter, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in developing, planning, and administering the logistics for the first NIRSA Outdoor Recreation Symposium

Rex Pringle, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in developing, planning and administering the logistics for the first NIRSA Outdoor Recreation Symposium

Carol Stickel, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a Regional Coordinator for the Collegiate Soccer Sport Club Championships

Jeff Stinson, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member

Wayne Taylor, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in developing, planning and administering the logistics for the first NIRSA Outdoor Recreation Symposium

Chanell Walby, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a State Director and Chair of the Community/Junior College Committee

Scott White, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in developing, planning and administering the logistics for the first NIRSA Outdoor Recreation Symposium

Jeff Dvorak, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in developing, planning and administering the 1997 Floor Hockey Pre-Conference Workshop and for creation of the NIRSA Floor Hockey Rules & Official’s Manual

Tim Engrav, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member

Jim Eubanks, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a State Director, Regional Conference Host, and for serving as Manager of the Extramurals Committee for several years

Randall Ford, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a Regional Coordinator and Host Committee Member for the Collegiate Soccer Sport Club Championships and as a member of the Sport Club Championships Committee

Betty Montgomery, National Service Award for exceptional service to the Association as NIRSA’s representative to the Council for the Advancement of Standards

Maureen McGonagle, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a State Director, Career Opportunities Service Committee Chair and advocate for students

Jeffery Vessely, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association in the design, implementation, and synthesis of the Name Review

Dan Allen, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for planning and coordinating the first Region V NIRSA Conference

Kristie Deschesne, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for coordinating the NIRSA Video Task Force

Doug Kuykendall, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for developing Region IV scholarships and awards

James A. Nasiopulos, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as Co-Chairs of the 1999 Conference Host Committee

Dr. Warren “Spider” Simpson, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as host of the 1999 Region IV Student Lead On, for coordination of the 1998 pre-conference student development workshop and as a member of the Research Committee

Debbie Swanson, National Service Award for outstanding leadership and service to the Association as a Co-Chair of the 1999 Conference Host Committee

Howard Taylor, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for contributions related to the promotion and development of soccer programs such as the NIRSA Soccer Sport Club Championships and sports official’s development materials

2000-2009

Dixie A. Bennett, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in working with the Council for the Advancement of Standards and for serving as an advocate for the need of evaluation and standards within the field of recreational sports

Warren Berzack, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in organizing and conducting the student lead-on for Region VI and for work in student development opportunities

Darcy Bingham, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in planning for the 50th Anniversary presentation and contributions to the Region VI Regional Award of Merit Committee

Mick Deluca, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for planning and coordinating annual golf tournaments to benefit the NIRSA Foundation

William Ehling, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in the area of student professional development

Dave Koch, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for planning and coordinating annual golf tournaments to benefit the NIRSA Foundation

Evelyn Kwan Green, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for her dedicated work in the area of marketing

Michael Munson, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for planning and coordinating annual golf tournaments to benefit the NIRSA Foundation.

David Scott, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in the area of extramural sports

Diane Belz, National Service Award for exceptional leadership for initiating the continuing education credentialing through the International Association for Continuing Education and Training

Jacqueline Hamilton, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as Chair of the Facilities Committee and in coordinating the October 2000 Facilities Symposium, having record-breaking attendance

Sikirat Kazeem, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member

Jeffrey Kearney, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in completing the NIRSA soccer officiating video, “Between the Lines”

Jim Miller, National Service Award for exceptional leadership as the Chair of the Marketing Committee, resulting in the first-ever NIRSA Marketing Symposium in December 2000

Jeff Schmitt, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member

Paul Wilson, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association for giving a better understanding of NIRSA’s minority membership by changing it from the Committee and continued contributions to the Fitness and Wellness Committee

Roy Yarbrough, National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association in preserving and promoting NIRSA’s heritage

Jama Bradley, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2000-2001 Natural High Task Force

Dr. Judith Bryant, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2000-2001 Natural High Task Force

Jay Frain, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2001 Outdoor Recreation Symposium Program Committee

Mark Freidline, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2001 Outdoor Recreation Symposium Program Committee

Dr. Janet Gong, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2000-2001 Natural High Task Force

Gene Grzywna, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association for his innovative membership recruitment efforts

Marcia Haradon, Student National Service Award for exceptional leadership and service to the Association as a student member

Gregory Hawkins, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2001 Outdoor Recreation Symposium Program Committee

John Huck, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2001 Outdoor Recreation Symposium Program Committee

Deborah Jackson, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2000-2001

Andrew Martin, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2001 Outdoor Recreation Symposium Program Committee

John Meyer, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association for his work with NIRSA’s Strategic Marketing Initiative

Thomas Morrison, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association for his work with the Planning Principles for Recreation Facilities

Eric Nickel, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association for his work with the School of Recreational Sports Management

James Turman, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association for his work with the Planning Principles for Recreation Facilities

Laura Walling, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as a member of the 2000-2001 Natural High Task Force

Sandi Carlisle, CRSS, Northern Illinois University

Howard Taylor, CRSS, Arizona State University

Kim Clark, University of Arizona

Randall Ford, CRSS, University of Texas at Austin

Chris Daigle, Boston University

Nathan Barnhart, University of Wisconsin (La Crosse)

Christopher Morris, CRSS, Ohio University (Athens)

James Wilkening, CRSS, University of Central Florida

Mirum Washington, White, CRSS, University of Arizona

Kenneth Hill, CRSS, The Ohio State University

Timothy Mc Neilly, CRSS, University of North Carolina (Wilmington)

Chad Ellsworth, CRSS, Arizona State University

Michael Bond, CRSS, University of West Florida

Kurt Klier, Cornell University

Kevin Engelbrecht, Baylor University

Jeffrey Kearney, CRSS, Northeastern University

Hafedh Benhadj, Ohio University (Athens), National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association with the NIRSA Soccer Sport Club Championships April 2004

John Lee, Wichita State University, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association with the NIRSA Soccer Sport Club Championships April 2004

Maureen McGonagle, CRSS, DePaul University, National Service Award for outstanding service with the School of Recreational Sports Management, the Annual Conference program committee, and as mentor to students & staff April 2004

Stephen Rey, CRSS, University of Southern Mississippi, National Service Award for 25 years of outstanding service to the Association as Coordinator of Officials for the National Flag Football Championships April 2004

Jennifer Speer, University of Texas at Austin, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as the 2003 co-chair of the National Fitness Institute April 2004

Melissa Toretch, CRSS, Ohio University (Athens), National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association with the NIRSA Foundation Golf Tournament April 2004

Kristin Noble, Colorado School of Mines, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association with Student Lead Ons and the National Intramural Basketball Tournament April 2004

Julie Kipper, Arizona State University, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as the 2004 co-chair of the Region VI Conference.

Noah Yannie, CRSS, Palm Beach Atlantic University, National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association for his outstanding commitment to the NIRSA Soccer Club Championships.

Sarah Hardin, CRSS, Southeast Missouri State University, National Service Award for outstanding service as the chair of the National School of Recreational Sports Management

Beth Asfahl, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities: National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as Chair of the 2005 Facilities Institute.

Linda McKee, CRSS, Mountlake Terrace Recreation and Parks: National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as the Chair of the 2005 Aquatic Institute.

Debbie Dorsey, Georgia Institute of Technology: National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as Host of the 2005 Aquatic Institute.

Theresa MacNaughton Lehman, Washington State University: National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association on the 2005 Region III Lead On Programming Committee.

Amanda Madden, Ball State University: Student National Service Award for outstanding service to the Association as the coordinator of the 2005 Region III Student Lead On.

Steven Wright, Sam Houston State University: Student National Service Award for outstanding and diverse contributions to the Association from May 2004 – April 2005.

Julia Wallace Carr, Ph.D., James Madison University for outstanding contributions to our Association for exceptional leadership in the National School of Recreational Sports Management

Dennis Corrington, CRSS, Texas A&M University for outstanding service to the Association as Past President’s Representative on the NIRSA Board, and Chair of the Finance Committee and the Professional Registry Work Team

Dan Hazlett, Georgia Institute of Technology for his leadership as Chair of the National Campus Championship Series and host of the 2005 & 2006 NIBC Basketball Tournaments

Chad Ellsworth, CRSS, Arizona State University for outstanding work as Chair of the NIRSA Extramural Committee that led development of the National Campus Championship Series

Student National Service Awards

Caitlyn Macaluso, Oakland University for outstanding service to the Association for the 2006 Region IV Student Lead On

Jillian Salvatore, East Stroudsburg University for outstanding service to the Association for the Mississippi/Alabama State Workshop

Debbie Jones, Stephen F. Austin State University for outstanding service to the Association at the first ever Region I Campus Recreation Summit

Marc Falkenstein, University of Florida for outstanding service to the Association at the Region VI Student Lead On

Loretta Capra, CRSS, Colorado State University for work and dedication as a faculty member for the National School of Recreational Sports Management and for service on the NIRSA Foundation Board.

Lisa Stuppy, Boise State University for dedication and contributions to the NIRSA Fitness Committee and as the Chair of the 2007 National Fitness Institute.

Kathryn Bayless, CRSS, Indiana University Bloomington for dedication and leadership as Chair of the NIRSA Standards Committee.

Dixie Bennett, CRSS, Loyola University Chicago for dedication and leadership on the NIRSA Standards Committee in her role as NIRSA’s representative to CAS.

Mila Padgett, Oakland University for dedication and leadership as Co-Chair of the National Conference Program Committee and for the contributions made to fitness and wellness programs.

Tricia Losavio, The University of Texas at Dallas for contributions and leadership with the inaugural NCCS National Flag Football Championship.

Student National Service Awards

Jennifer Young, Mississippi University for Women for leadership on the 20th Region III Lead On.

Sal Giani, The University of Texas at San Antonio for leadership in developing a NIRSA Student Recruitment Brochure.

Samantha Foster, The University of North Texas for leadership on the Region IV Student Lead On.

Dr. Anthony Brown, for his work and dedication in developing Facility Benchmarking Standards for NIRSA.

Dr. Nancy Chrystal-Green, CRSS, for her work and dedication as a faculty member and Chair of the 2008 National School of Recreational Sports Management, Level II.

Mick DeLuca, CRSS, for his work and dedication as Chair of the Governance Commission and as a member and past Chair of the NIRSA Services Corporation Board of Directors.

Dr. Danell Haines, for her service to NIRSA and our profession in the area of research and assessment.

William M. Healey, CRSS, for his continuing service to NIRSA and his work as Senior Advisor to the ‘Value of Recreational Sports on College Campuses’ Task Force.

Suzette Smith, CRSS, for her work and dedication as a member and past Chair of the NIRSA Foundation Board of Directors.

Student National Service Awards

April Moore, for her dedication through presentations at national and regional conferences and her service to the students of the NIRSA.

Lauren Vallee, for her dedication through presentations at national and regional conferences and her service and leadership to the students of the NIRSA.

Kelli Whall, for her service and leadership to the students of the NIRSA.

2010-2019

Maureen “Moe” McGonagle, CRSS, for all her work, leadership, dedication, and overall inspiration that exemplifies the heart and soul of the Association.

Jeff Sessine, CRSS, for his leadership and dedication as a three-year faculty member of the NIRSA National School of Recreational Sports Management.

Greg Jordan, CRSS, for his leadership of the Bylaws Committee and as a Liaison to the Governance Commission.

Kathleen Hatch, CRSS, for all her efforts on, and facilitation of, the Future First plan and as Co-Chair of the Governance Transition Team.

Tony Daniels, for his dedication serving as the Chair of the Student Work Team and a member of the Governance Transition Team.

Rhonda R. DuBord, for her dedication serving as the Chair of the National School of Recreational Sports Management.

Stacey L. Hall, for her dedication serving as Chair of the Member Network Work Team, member of the Governance Transition Team, and her work on the Research Institute Advisory Board.

Lisa Hanson Lamey, for her dedication serving as Chair and Consultant/Past Chair of the NCCS.

Jocelyn C. Hill, for her outstanding leadership of the Historic Black Colleges University (HBCU) Summit at Howard University and the first HBCU roundtable and social.

Thomas Kirch, for his dedication serving as Chair of the Nominations & Appointments Work Team and his visionary work on the Governance Transition Team.

Steve Young, for his dedication serving as a member of the Nominations & Elections Committee and his work as a member of the Electronic Elections Work Team.

Student National Service Awards

Shannon Dere, for her contributions to the Region IV Student Lead On, as well as to local, regional, and national tournaments and events.

Beththena Johnson, for her dedication serving as Chair of the Emerging Recreational Sports Leaders (ERSL) Committee and her extensive work with the Student Professional Development Committee.

Oscee Wheatfall, for his dedication serving as the Student Coordinator for the NIRSA Region III Student Lead On and his leadership as a member of the Future First Governance Committee.

Steven R. Bobbitt, for his dedication and leadership as Chair of the National School of Recreational Sports Management.

Juliette R. Moore, CRSS, for her outstanding leadership in planning and executing the 40th Anniversary of Women in NIRSA Breakfast.

Mila L. Padgett, for her outstanding service as program chair of the 2011 NIRSA Annual Conference.

Gene E. Sherry, for his work and dedication to the NCCS Basketball Work Team and leadership as the Tournament Director of the NCCS National Basketball Championships.

Troy Snow, for providing outstanding leadership as the first chairperson of the Member Network.

Matthew Specht, for his leadership serving as chair of the Electronic Elections Work Team and dedication to the development of the electronic elections system.

Student National Service Awards

Graciela Sandoval, for her extensive work on the Region IV Student Lead On Conference, dedication to the Technology Work Team and her contributions to the Governance Transition Team.

Dillon Thorne, for his dedication in executing the Region III Student Lead On Conference and exceptional leadership to students as the Member Network Region III Student Leader.

Nicole Olmeda, M. Ed., The University of Texas at Austin, for her dedication serving as Chair of NIRSA’s Research and Assessment Committee and exceptional leadership in developing the NIRSA Institutional Data Set.

Jennifer de-Vries, Oregon State University, for her outstanding leadership and dedication to developing the curriculum for the National School of Recreational Sports Management.

James E. Wilkening, University of Central Florida:, for his exceptional service and dedication as the Chair for the NCCS Basketball work team and Tournament Director of the 2012 NCCS Basketball Tournament.

Matt McGregor, Longwood University:, for his exceptional leadership serving as Chair of the National School of Recreational Sports Management and dedication to enhancing the School learning objectives.

Student Service Awards

Mark J. Comer, University of South Florida:, for his dedication to the NIRSA Flag Football Rules Committee and significant contributions to the Flag & Touch Football Rule Book.

Jeffrey J. Feldhaus, Virginia Tech:, for his dedication to the NIRSA Flag Football Rules Committee and significant contributions to the Flag & Touch Football Rule Book.

Sarah Fain, Georgia Southern University, for her outstanding leadership and dedication as the Tournament Director of the NIRSA National Flag Football Tournament and Chair of the NIRSA Championship Series Flag Football Work Team.

Vicki Highstreet, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, for her exceptional service and leadership as Chair of the NIRSA School of Collegiate Recreation.

Pam Su, San Francisco State University, for her significant contributions in promoting NIRSA’s value of Sustainable Communities and leadership as co-chair of the NIRSA Commission on Sustainable Communities.

Student Service Awards

Kristin Hayes, The Ohio State University:, for her dedication and exceptional leadership as student coordinator of the Region III Student Lead On

Earl Cabellon, RCRSP, University of Maryland, College Park, for his significant contributions and leadership with #RecChat.

Mike Warren, University of Wisconsin-Madison, for his significant contributions and leadership with #RecChat

Jeff Schmitt, CRSS, University of West Florida, for his vision and foresight in bringing back one National Football Championship Tournament to NIRSA.

Leah Hall Dorothy, Ph.D., CRSS, Oregon State University, for her dedication and involvement with the Canadian Collegiate Recreation Association.

Todd Misener, Western Kentucky University, for his exceptional service and leadership as Chair of the Research and Assessment Committee.

John Washo, CENTERS, LLC at DePaul University, for his outstanding leadership and dedication to the NIRSA Championship Series serving as Basketball Chair and Co-tournament director of the NIRSA National Basketball Championship.

Student Service Awards

Mallory Gohl, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, for her outstanding leadership, service and dedication as the 2013-2014 NIRSA Student Leader.

Jenny Larson, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, for her leadership and dedication in her role as Coordinator of the Region III Student Lead On.

Kelsey Whitaker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, for her leadership, dedication and passion for the students of Region V.

Professional Awards

Jennifer Gudaz, Cornell University, for her leadership in developing a new model for the Member Network Chair and her outstanding passion and dedication serving in that role.

Laura Hall, University of California, Davis, for her outstanding dedication and passion as program Co-Chair of the 2015 NIRSA Annual Conference

Stephanie McAlpine, The University of Texas at Arlington, for her outstanding leadership and dedication as Chair of the NIRSA Championship Series Executive Committee

Mila L. Padgett, University of South Carolina Aiken, for her dedication and passion serving a fourth year as member of the NIRSA School of Collegiate Recreation Faculty

Nicole Olmeda, M.Ed., The University of Texas at Austin, for her exemplary leadership as Chair and advancing the curriculum of the NIRSA School of Collegiate Recreation and significant contributions to NIRSA’s research and assessment projects

Student Awards

Jessica Adkisson, University of Colorado Boulder, for her outstanding leadership as the Region III Student Leader and her service to the students of NIRSA

Group Awards

NIRSA Flag Football Rules Book Editorial Board Work Team: Jason Gant, RCRSP, Creighton University, Nicole Green, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Kurt Klier, CRSS, RCRSP, University of Maryland-College Park, for their exemplary leadership and significant contributions to the development of an editorial board for the NIRSA Flag & Touch Football Rules Book & Officials’ Manual

Professional Awards

Aaron Hobson, University of Florida, for his exemplary leadership and dedication to the NIRSA Championship Series serving as Basketball Chair and Co-Tournament Director of the NIRSA National Basketball Championships.

Brian N. Mills, University of Houston, for his dedication and pride in building a professional and inclusive environment for student officials at NIRSA regional and national flag football tournaments.

Jerrod Jackson, Texas A&M University, for his outstanding dedication and passion as the program chair of the 2015 NIRSA Region IV Conference.

Scott George, Central Michigan University, for his vision, dedication and passion in the development of the unified sports division at the NIRSA National Basketball Championships.

Student Awards

Erica Estes, James Madison University, for her outstanding leadership and her service to the students of NIRSA as the 2015-2016 NIRSA Student Leader.

Hannah Roberts, East Carolina University, for her exceptional leadership and dedication as the Coordinator of the Region III Student Lead On.

Group Awards

2016 NIRSA National Basketball Championships Host Committe: Richard “JR” Rathjens, The Ohio State University, Charles Duane Anderson, The Ohio State University, for their outstanding leadership and dedication as members of the host committee for the 2016 NIRSA National Basketball Championships

“Student Leadership Development through Recreation and Athletics” Sourcebook Co-editors: Dr. Don Stenta, The Ohio State University, Dr. Cara McFadden, Elon University, for their vision and exemplary leadership as co-editors of the “Student Leadership Development through Recreation and Athletics” sourcebook.

Professional Awards

David Peters, Florida State University, for his vision and leadership as Chair of the NIRSA Member Network and his outstanding passion and dedication to NIRSA Championship Series

Brooke Turner, University of Alabama, for her exemplary leadership and dedication as chair of the NIRSA Championship Series Executive Committee

Dave DeAngelo, The Ohio State University, for his dedication and passion serving as advisor of the NIRSA Region III Student Lead On

Andy Lemons, St. Edwards University, for his outstanding leadership in Region IV and instrumental role in the creation of new regional scholarships

Student Awards

Margie Wallington, University of Central Michigan, for her outstanding leadership as the Region III Student Leader and her service to the students of NIRSA

Will Trent, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, for his exemplary leadership and service to the students of NIRSA as the 2016-2017 NIRSA Student Leader

Group Awards

2017 NIRSA Sport Club Institute Committee, For exceptional dedication and execution.

NIRSA Leadership Commission, for the significant contributions to develop the student leadership resources within the association.

Professional Awards

Lauren Brown, University of Colorado Denver, for her dedication to NIRSA service and remarkable efforts to inspire engagement in the Association.

Mark J. Comer, RCRSP, University of Baltimore, for his leadership and vision with the NIRSA Championship Series as Chair of the Flag Football Work Team.

Megan Marie Morris, Loyola University Chicago, for her exemplary leadership and dedication to the NIRSA Championship Series as Chair of the Basketball Work Team.

Paul Rohe Milton, Ph.D., Cleveland State University, for his incredible dedication and leadership as Editor-in-Chief of the Recreational Sports Journal.

Laura Thomas, The University of Alabama, for her instrumental contributions to and remarkable leadership with the NIRSA Championship Series as Chair of the Soccer Work Team.

Oscee Wheatfall III, Texas A&M University, College Station, for the exceptional level of leadership he demonstrated and the exemplary service he performed in his role as the NIRSA Championship Series Chair.

Student Awards

Abby Blumberg, The University of Alabama, for her creative recruitment and engagement of students as Region IV Student Leader.

Taylor Sidore M.S., ACE CPT, ACE GFI, Colorado State University-Fort Collins, for bringing innovative developments to her role as Region V Student Leader.

Katelyn Voorhees, Georgia Institute of Technology, for inspiring and exceeding expectations as Region II Student Leader.

Group Awards

NIRSA Strategic Planning Task Force, for significant contribution and involvement in the leadership and development of NIRSA’s 2018-2021 Strategic Plan.

2017-2018 NIRSA Small Programs Advisory Council, for their outstanding leadership and significant contributions to execute NIRSA’s small campus rec program initiatives.

2020-2029

Professional Awards

Randall Ford, University of Texas at Austin, for outstanding leadership and service to the association as Chair of the NIRSA Championship Series Executive Committee

David Bowles, University of Florida, for exemplary leadership, vision, and dedication in his years of service as a member of the NIRSA National Services Corporation Board of Directors

Andrew C. Doyle, Southern New Hampshire University, for dedication and passion in service to Small Programs members of NIRSA and outstanding leadership in that regard in Region I

Jenna Smith, University of Western Ontario, for her leadership and dedication to advance the work of the Canadian Region and remarkable efforts to inspire engagement in the association

Student Awards

Alyssa Moncrief, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, for her extensive work on the Region IV Student Lead On committee and inspiring dedication to serve the students of NIRSA

Caroline Ayers Ciell, University of Alabama, for exemplary leadership and outstanding efforts to engage students as the 2018-2019 NIRSA Student Leader

Group Awards

Faculty of the Aspiring Directors Workshops, for their vision and leadership to develop educational offerings for the aspiring directors in NIRSA

NIRSA Championship Series Long-Term Vision Task Force (Series 2.0), for incredible vision and execution in the leadership and evolution of NIRSA’s Championship Series

For More Info

For more information, please contact NIRSA Leadership Programs Coordinator, Chelsea Hansson.