NIRSA Awards

Juliette Moore Distinguished Leadership Award

In 2003, the Juliette Moore Distinguished Leadership Award was established by the Lee Wasson People of Color Planning Committee to recognize those individuals who best exemplify the hard work and dedication that go into the continuing creation of a diverse and inclusive community. These individuals, through their actions and example, provide members with a standard of excellence to aspire to and achieve.

The award is the highest tribute the Lee Wasson People of Color Planning Committee can pay to a member of NIRSA. It recognizes and rewards those individuals who have distinguished themselves as truly extraordinary and who serve as an inspiration to all of us. The award strives to honor those who have helped further the goal of building a diverse and inclusive culture in our association by fostering equality of opportunity, encouraging diverse perspectives, and creating a welcoming and supportive climate in our association. The award was created to further highlight our commitment to diversity and inclusion.

The recipient will be announced at the Annual Lee Wasson People of Color Social at the 2020 NIRSA Annual Conference and Campus Rec & Wellness Expo taking place in Phoenix, Arizona from April 18-21, 2020.

The nomination period is closed.

Deadline to submit a nomination is January 17, 2020

Eligibility

To be eligible for a Juliette Moore Distinguished Leadership award nomination, the individual should meet the following criteria:

  • Receive nomination from a current student or professional NIRSA member.
  • Serve as an advocate and a role model for creating diverse and inclusive culture.
  • Hold a current NIRSA professional membership and have been active for the last two years.
  • Nominee has not received award previously.

Selection Criteria

Nominees must demonstrate a commitment to service, leadership, mentoring, inclusion and support of diversity in the NIRSA.

Important elements include:

  • Serving in a significant leadership role
  • Positively influencing the advancement of inclusion
  • Creating and championing initiatives
  • Longtime effective leadership
  • Enhancing and fostering equality of opportunity

The nominee should demonstrate a selfless dedication, trusting and caring atmosphere in our NIRSA community.

Previous Recipients

2003

Lee Wasson

2004

Juliette Moore

2005

Mirum Washington-White

2006

Stan Shingles

2007

Herman Williams

2008

R. Kevin Marbury

2009

NIRSA (NIA) Founding Schools

2010

Paul Wilson

2011

J Michael Dunn

2012

Tony Daniels

2013

Marsha Shelton & Horace Moody, Jr.

2014

Ken Hill

2015

Demond Pryor

2016

David Davenport

2017

Joceyln Hill

2018

Jean Mclellan-Holt

2019

Lashica Thomas

2020

Andrea Snead

Previous Recipients

2001

Region I: Steve Young
Region II: Stephen Rey
Region III: J. Michael Dunn
Region IV: Jacob Tingle
Region V: Vicki Highstreet
Region VI: Mirum Washington-White

2002

Region I: Sev-Ira’ Brown
Region II: Michael Andress
Region III: Christopher Morris
Region IV: Jennifer Beck
Region V: Stan Campbell
Region VI: Paul Lee

2003

Region I: Jeffrey Kearney, CRSS
Region II: Peter Tulchinsky
Region III: Troy Vaughn, CRSS
Region IV: Warren Simpson
Region V: Todd Pfingsten, CRSS
Region VI: Pamela Su, CRSS

2004

Region I: Steve Kampf, CRSS, State University of New York – Brockport
Region II: Chris McGee, University of Southern Mississippi
Region III: Eric Corbitt, CRSS, Wright State University
Region IV: Jennifer Bezner, Texas State University-San Marcos
Region V: Ryan Stevens, CRSS, Minnesota State University-Mankato
Region VI: Ryan Lahne, Washington State University

2005

Region I: Steve Young, CRSS, Temple University
Region II: David Gaskins, CRSS, East Carolina University
Region III: Stan Shingles, CRSS, Central Michigan University
Region IV: Lori Lynn, CRSS, Southeast Missouri State University
Region V: Joe Kaminski, CRSS, University of Nebraska – Omaha
Region VI: Mike Munson, University of Southern California

2006

Region I: Mark A. Salazar, University of Maryland
Region II: Mark Williams, Western Kentucky University
Region III: Mo McAlpine, CRSS, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Region IV: Robin Hatchwell, CRSS, University of Texas at Austin
Region V: Jarrett Yehlen, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Region VI: Catherine Cramp, CRSS, Pepperdine University

2007

Region I: Bhavin Parekh, University of Connecticut
Region II: Lorie Miller, James Madison University
Region III: Jeffrey Sessine, DePaul University
Region IV: Nicole Olmeda, University of Texas at Austin
Region V: Mike Cigelman, Drake University
Region VI: Ken Morton, Sacramento State University

2008

Region I: Earl Cabellon, University of Maryland
Region II: William Healey, CRSS, University of West Florida
Region III: Maureen McGonagle, CRSS, DePaul University
Region IV: Butch Sutton, San Jacinto College Central
Region V: Michelle Stewart, CRSS, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Region VI: Chantelle Russell, University of Oregon

2009

Region I: Michael Medina, Quinnipiac University
Region II: Angie Bryant, Belmont University
Region III: Susan Mahoney, CRSS, Indiana University
Region IV: Pee Wee Roberson, CRSS, Texas Tech University
Region V: Andy Milton, St. Ambrose University
Region VI: Tiffany Lundy, University of Oregon

2010

Region I: Kevin George, Rowan University
Region II: Keith Wenrich, University of Georgia
Region III: Judy Yeast, Western Illinois University
Region IV: Sikirat Kazeem, Texas A&M University
Region V: Mike Widen, University of Iowa
Region VI: Derek Hottell, Seattle University

2011

Region II: Ben Smith, Virginia Tech
Region V: Zac Brost, University of Nebraska – Lincoln
Region VI: Andy Ramirez, University of California, Davis

2012

Region I: Gary Baker, Rowan University
Region II: Jeffrey Schmitt, University of West Florida
Region III: Rob Jech, The Ohio State University
Region IV: Steve Waden, Texas Tech University
Region V: Christopher B. Denison, University of Northern Iowa
Region VI: Troy Snow, Oregon State University

2013

Region I: Christopher Schmidt, Providence College
Region II: Christopher J. Morris, Florida State University
Region III: April Boulter- Ruther, Loyola University Chicago
Region IV: Tony Daniels, CRSS, University of Texas at San Antonio
Region V: Chris Dawe, RCRSP, Mount Royal University
Region VI: Mary O’Mahoney, CRSS, The University of Arizona

2014

Region I: David Hall, EdD, RCRSP, CRSS, Springfield College
Region II: Mary Pittman, RCRSP, The University of West Florida
Region III: Sarah E. Hardin, PhD, CRSS, Centers, LLC at DePaul University
Region IV: Stephanie McAlpine, University of Texas at Arlington
Region V: Jason Gant, RCRSP, Creighton University
Region VI: Ashlea L. Wilson, California State University, Bakersfield

2015

Region I: Kurt Klier, RCRSP, CRSS, University of Maryland-College Park
Region II: Dan Belcher, CENTERS, LLC at Marshall University
Region III: Megan Marie Morris, Loyola University of Chicago
Region IV: Matthew Boyer, RCRSP, CRSS, Louisiana State University
Region VI: Dr. Jamie Hoffman, California State University –Sacramento

2016

Region I: Jason Incorvati, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Region II: Kelly Ator, Clemson University
Region III: Aaron Hobson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Region IV: Jonathan Elliott, University of Arkansas
Region V: Deb Johnson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Region VI: DJ Mackie, Washington State University

2017

Region I: Jessica Ward, Princeton University
Region II: Ryan Wingers, Georgia Southern University
Region III: Jessica Gentry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Region IV: Dr. Glenn Hanley, Texas State University
Region V: Heather Foster, Colorado State University
Region VI: Beth Glazer, UCLA

2018

Region I: Jodi Galucci, Cornell University
Region II: Jeffrey Feldhaus, Virginia Tech
Region III: Arianne Judy, University of Notre Dame
Region IV: Anthony R. Kreitzer, Texas A&M University – Kingsville
Region V: Brit Heiring, Colorado State University
Region VI: Timothy “TC” Collins, California State University – Monterey Bay
Canadian Region: Peter Mumford, York University

2019

Region I: Jordan Olson, University of Vermont
Region II: Julie Wallace Carr, James Madison University
Region III: Stephanne Musser, The Ohio State University
Region IV: Lauren Easter, Missouri State University
Region V: Luke Bartlett, University of Northern Iowa
Region VI: Joshua Hamilton, University of Arizona
Canadian Region: Alison Fisher, University of Regina

For More Info

For more information about the Juliette Moore Distinguished Leadership Award, please contact Sierra Smith at NIRSA.