NIRSA Awards

NIRSA / USTA

Tennis Ace Awards

The NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Awards recognize the outstanding accomplishments in Tennis participation and promotion of the USTA Tennis On Campus Program.

Honor the exceptional efforts of your institution’s tennis program by submitting an application for a NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Award.

Presented at the NIRSA Services Corporation Thank You Social at the NIRSA Annual Conference and Campus Rec & Wellness Expo, awards are given to professional members or institutions that show exceptional growth and support of their recreational tennis programs over the past year.

Applications are now closed.

Nominations are due on November 15, 2019.

Eligibility

Professional Eligibility

To be eligible for nomination, the individual should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Current member of NIRSA
  • Responsible for the USTA Tennis On Campus program on their campus
  • Did NOT receive the award the previous year

Institutional Eligibility

To be eligible for nomination, the institution should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Current institutional member of NIRSA
  • Currently running USTA Tennis On Campus Program
  • Did NOT receive the award the previous year

Selection Criteria

Applicants are NIRSA professional members or NIRSA institutional members who provide a leadership role in promoting, organizing or supporting recreational tennis participation on campus. Activities may include supporting a tennis sport club, USTA Tennis On Campus program, beginning tennis instruction, or special tennis events; developing or expanding indoor or outdoor tennis facilities; and/or cooperation in support of varsity tennis programs.

Previous Recipients

2005

Student
National Winner
Brent Boostrom
University of Central Florida
Professional
National Winner
Jeff Dvorak
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Runner-up
Darci Doll
University of Texas at Austin
USTA Florida Winner
Mark Crager
Florida State University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Mark Parker
Washington State University
USTA Southern California Winner
Deborah Barnes
UCLA
Institutional
National Winner
Lehigh University
Runner-up
University of Texas at Austin
USTA Florida Winner
University of Central Florida
USTA Intermountain Winner
Montana State University
USTA Northern California Winner
University of California, Berkeley
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
University of Washington

2006

Student
National Winner
Rick Leeper
Oregon State University (USTA Pacific Northwest)
Runner-up
Brent Boostrom
University of Central Florida (USTA Florida)
Professional
National Winner
Mirum Washington White, CRSS
University of Arizona (USTA Southwest)
Runner-up
Patty McConnell, CRSS
University of Colorado (USTA Intermountain)
USTA Southern Winner
Kim Clark
University of North Carolina, Greensboro
USTA Northern Winner
Travis Sieber
Northern State University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Jeff Crane
Western Washington University
Institutional
National Winner
University of Central Florida
Runner-up
Stanford University
USTA Southwest Winner
University of Arizona
USTA Missouri Valley Winner
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
USTA Northern Winner
University of North Dakota
USTA Southern California Winner
Pepperdine University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Washington State University

2007

Professional
National Winner
Don Paitrick
University of Mary Washington
Runner-up
Dave Pearson
Washington State University
USTA Texas Winner
Juan Garza
Texas A&M International University
USTA Middle States Winner
Stephen Koch
Drexel University
USTA Midwest Winner
Scott Anderegg, CRSS
Marquette University
Institutional
National Winner
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Runner-up
University of California, Davis
USTA Middle States Winner
Penn State
USTA Missouri Valley
Drake University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Central Washington University
USTA Midwest Winner
University of Wisconsin–Whitewater

2008

Student
National Winner
Andy Rebhun
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Runner-up
Margaret “Marney” Babbitt
Trinity University
Professional
National Winner
Tim Sebesta
Lone Star College-CyFair
Runner-up
Dave Eckes
Jefferson College & Central Virginia Community College
USTA Middle States Winner
Lori Sabatose
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Corey Sinclair
Central Washington University
Institutional
National Winner
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Runner-up
United States Naval Academy
USTA Middle States Winner
Lehigh University
USTA Florida Winner
University of Central Florida
USTA Midwest Winner
University of Wisconsin-Madison
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
University of Oregon

2009

Professional
National Winner
Kim Clark
University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Runner-up
Stephanie Thompson
Texas State University-San Marcos
Institutional
National Winner
University of Tennessee
Runner-up
University of Maine

2010

Professional
National Winner
Ken Kaiser
The Ohio State University
Runner-up
Jean McClellan-Holt
Old Dominion University
Institutional
National Winner
Texas State University–San Marcos
Runner-up
North Carolina State University

2011

Professional
National Winner
Greg Allensworth
Ohio University
Runner-up
Chris McAlpine
The University of Texas at Dallas
Institutional
National Winner
University of North Texas
Runner-up
New Mexico State University

2012

Professional
National Winner
Kim Clark
University of Houston
Runner-up
Stan Shingles
Central Michigan University
Institutional
National Winner
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Runner-up
Northeastern University

2013

Professional
National Winner
Marney Babbitt
University of the South in Sewanee
Runner-up
Maxwell Miller
Texas State University–San Marcos
Institutional
National Winner
Purdue University
Runner-up
Boston College

2014

Professional
National Winner
Jonathon Elliott
The University of Texas at Austin
Runner-up
Stacey Lee
Purdue University
Institutional
National Winner
Louisiana State University
Runner-up
Florida Gulf Coast University

2015

Professional
National Winner
Stephanie McAlpine
University of Texas at Arlington
Runner-up
Mary O’Mahoney
California State University-Bakersfield
Institutional
National Winner
University of Maryland
Runner-up
University of Iowa

2016

Professional
National Winner
Laura Thomas
Texas Tech University
Runner-up
Kelsey Edge
Purdue University
Institutional
National Winner
DePaul University
Runner-up
UCLA

2017

Professional
Brooke Turner
University of Alabama
Institutional
Western Washington University

2018

Professional
Gary Cahen
University of Central Florida
Institutional
University of Florida

2019

Professional
Andrea Snead
University of Central Florida
Institutional
University of Massachusetts–Lowell Campus Recreation

2020

Professional
Adam Richman
University of Alabama
Institutional
Indiana State University

For More Info

For more information, or for help with the application process, please contact NIRSA Director of National Sport Programs, Valerie McCutchan.

Professional

Andrea Snead, University of Central Florida

Institutional

University of Massachusetts – Lowell Campus Recreation

Professional

Gary Cahen, University of Central Florida

Institutional

University of Florida

Professional

Brooke Turner, University of Alabama

Institutional

Western Washington University

Professional

National Winner
Laura Thomas, Texas Tech University
Runner-up
Kelsey Edge, Purdue University

Institutional

National Winner
DePaul University
Runner-up
UCLA

Professional

National Winner
Stephanie McAlpine, University of Texas at Arlington
Runner-up
Mary O’Mahoney, California State University-Bakersfield

Institutional

National Winner
University of Maryland
Runner-up
University of Iowa

Professional

National Winner
Jonathon Elliott, The University of Texas at Austin
Runner-up
Stacey Lee, Purdue University

Institutional

National Winner
Louisiana State University
Runner-up
Florida Gulf Coast University

Professional

National Winner
Marney Babbitt, University of the South in Sewanee
Runner-up
Maxwell Miller, Texas State University – San Marcos

Institutional

National Winner
Purdue University
Runner-up
Boston College

Professional: National Winner: Kim Clark, University of Houston
Professional: National Runner-up: Stan Shingles, Central Michigan University
Institutional: National Winner: University of Wisconsin-Madison
Institutional: National Runner-up: Northeastern University
Professional: National Winner: Greg Allensworth, Ohio University
Professional: National Runner-up: Chris McAlpine, The University of Texas at Dallas
Institutional: National Winner: University of North Texas
Institutional: National Runner-up: New Mexico State University
Professional: National Winner: Ken Kaiser, The Ohio State University
Professional: National Runner-up: Jean McClellan-Holt, Old Dominion University
Institutional: National Winner: Texas State University – San Marcos
Institutional: National Runner-up: North Carolina State University
Professional: National Winner: Kim Clark, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Professional: National Runner-up: Stephanie Thompson, Texas State University-San Marcos
Institutional: National Winner: University of Tennessee
Institutional: National Runner-up: University of Maine
Professional: National Winner: Tim Sebesta, Lone Star College-CyFair
Professional: Runner-up: Dave Eckes, Jefferson College & Central Virginia Community College
Student: National Winner: Andy Rebhun, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Student: Runner-up: Margaret “Marney” Babbitt, Trinity University
Institutional: National Winner: Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Institutional: Runner-up: United States Naval Academy
USTA Middle States: Professional — Lori Sabatose, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
USTA Middle States: Institutional — Lehigh University
USTA Florida — University of Central Florida
USTA Midwest — University of Wisconsin-Madison
USTA Pacific Northwest: Professional — Corey Sinclair, Central Washington University
USTA Pacific Northwest: Institutional — University of Oregon
Professional: National Winner: Don Paitrick, University of Mary Washington
Professional: Runner-up: Dave Pearson, Washington State University
Institutional: National Winner: University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Institutional: Runner-up: University of California, Davis
USTA Texas Winner: Juan Garza, Texas A&M International University
USTA Middle States Winner: Stephen Koch, Drexel University
USTA Midwest Winner: Scott Anderegg, CRSS, Marquette University
USTA Middle States Winner: Penn State
USTA Missouri Valley — Drake University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner: Central Washington University
USTA Midwest Winner: University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
Student
National winner: Rick Leeper, Oregon State University (USTA Pacific Northwest)
Runner-up: Brent Boostrom, University of Central Florida (USTA Florida)
Professional
National winner: Mirum Washington White, CRSS, University of Arizona (USTA Southwest)
Runner-up: Patty McConnell, CRSS, University of Colorado (USTA Intermountain)
USTA Southern winner: Kim Clark, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
USTA Northern winner: Travis Sieber, Northern State University
USTA Pacific Northwest winner: Jeff Crane, Western Washington University
Institutional
National winner: University of Central Florida (USTA Florida)
Runner-up: Stanford University (USTA Northern California)
USTA Southwest winner: University of Arizona
USTA Missouri Valley winner: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
USTA Northern winner: University of North Dakota
USTA Southern California winner: Pepperdine University
USTA Pacific Northwest winner: Washington State University
Student
National Winner: Brent Boostrom, University of Central Florida
Professional
National Winner: Jeff Dvorak, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Runner-up: Darci Doll, University of Texas at Austin
USA Tennis Florida Sectional Winner: Mark Crager, Florida State University
Pacific Northwest USTA Sectional Winner: Mark Parker, Washington State University
Southern California USTA Sectional Winner: Deborah Barnes, UCLA
Institutional
National Winner: Lehigh University
Runner-up: University of Texas at Austin
Florida USTA Sectional Winner: University of Central Florida
Intermountain USTA Sectional Winner: Montana State University
Northern California USTA Sectional Winner: University of California, Berkeley
Pacific Northwest USTA Sectional Winner: University of Washington