NIRSA Awards

NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Awards

The NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Awards recognize the outstanding accomplishments in Tennis participation and promotion of the USTA Tennis On Campus Program.

Honor the exceptional efforts of your institution’s tennis program by submitting an application for a NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Award.

Awards are given to professional members or institutions that show exceptional growth and support of their recreational tennis programs over the past year.

Each year award recipients are recognized through a variety of mediums, including press releases, social media, and various digital displays and announcements at conferences throughout the year.

The application period has ended.

Applications are currently closed

Applications are due November 16, 2020.

Apply Today

Eligibility

Professional Eligibility

To be eligible for nomination, the individual should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Current member of NIRSA
  • Responsible for the USTA Tennis On Campus program on their campus
  • Did NOT receive the award the previous year

Institutional Eligibility

To be eligible for nomination, the institution should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Current institutional member of NIRSA
  • Currently running USTA Tennis On Campus Program
  • Did NOT receive the award the previous year

Selection Criteria

Applicants are NIRSA professional members or NIRSA institutional members who provide a leadership role in promoting, organizing or supporting recreational tennis participation on campus. Activities may include supporting a tennis sport club, USTA Tennis On Campus program, beginning tennis instruction, or special tennis events; developing or expanding indoor or outdoor tennis facilities; and/or cooperation in support of varsity tennis programs.

Previous Recipients

2005

Student
National Winner
Brent Boostrom
University of Central Florida
Professional
National Winner
Jeff Dvorak
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Runner-up
Darci Doll
University of Texas at Austin
USTA Florida Winner
Mark Crager
Florida State University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Mark Parker
Washington State University
USTA Southern California Winner
Deborah Barnes
UCLA
Institutional
National Winner
Lehigh University
Runner-up
University of Texas at Austin
USTA Florida Winner
University of Central Florida
USTA Intermountain Winner
Montana State University
USTA Northern California Winner
University of California, Berkeley
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
University of Washington

2006

Student
National Winner
Rick Leeper
Oregon State University (USTA Pacific Northwest)
Runner-up
Brent Boostrom
University of Central Florida (USTA Florida)
Professional
National Winner
Mirum Washington White, CRSS
University of Arizona (USTA Southwest)
Runner-up
Patty McConnell, CRSS
University of Colorado (USTA Intermountain)
USTA Southern Winner
Kim Clark
University of North Carolina, Greensboro
USTA Northern Winner
Travis Sieber
Northern State University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Jeff Crane
Western Washington University
Institutional
National Winner
University of Central Florida
Runner-up
Stanford University
USTA Southwest Winner
University of Arizona
USTA Missouri Valley Winner
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
USTA Northern Winner
University of North Dakota
USTA Southern California Winner
Pepperdine University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Washington State University

2007

Professional
National Winner
Don Paitrick
University of Mary Washington
Runner-up
Dave Pearson
Washington State University
USTA Texas Winner
Juan Garza
Texas A&M International University
USTA Middle States Winner
Stephen Koch
Drexel University
USTA Midwest Winner
Scott Anderegg, CRSS
Marquette University
Institutional
National Winner
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Runner-up
University of California, Davis
USTA Middle States Winner
Penn State
USTA Missouri Valley
Drake University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Central Washington University
USTA Midwest Winner
University of Wisconsin–Whitewater

2008

Student
National Winner
Andy Rebhun
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Runner-up
Margaret “Marney” Babbitt
Trinity University
Professional
National Winner
Tim Sebesta
Lone Star College-CyFair
Runner-up
Dave Eckes
Jefferson College & Central Virginia Community College
USTA Middle States Winner
Lori Sabatose
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
Corey Sinclair
Central Washington University
Institutional
National Winner
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Runner-up
United States Naval Academy
USTA Middle States Winner
Lehigh University
USTA Florida Winner
University of Central Florida
USTA Midwest Winner
University of Wisconsin-Madison
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner
University of Oregon

2009

Professional
National Winner
Kim Clark
University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Runner-up
Stephanie Thompson
Texas State University-San Marcos
Institutional
National Winner
University of Tennessee
Runner-up
University of Maine

2010

Professional
National Winner
Ken Kaiser
The Ohio State University
Runner-up
Jean McClellan-Holt
Old Dominion University
Institutional
National Winner
Texas State University–San Marcos
Runner-up
North Carolina State University

2011

Professional
National Winner
Greg Allensworth
Ohio University
Runner-up
Chris McAlpine
The University of Texas at Dallas
Institutional
National Winner
University of North Texas
Runner-up
New Mexico State University

2012

Professional
National Winner
Kim Clark
University of Houston
Runner-up
Stan Shingles
Central Michigan University
Institutional
National Winner
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Runner-up
Northeastern University

2013

Professional
National Winner
Marney Babbitt
University of the South in Sewanee
Runner-up
Maxwell Miller
Texas State University–San Marcos
Institutional
National Winner
Purdue University
Runner-up
Boston College

2014

Professional
National Winner
Jonathon Elliott
The University of Texas at Austin
Runner-up
Stacey Lee
Purdue University
Institutional
National Winner
Louisiana State University
Runner-up
Florida Gulf Coast University

2015

Professional
National Winner
Stephanie McAlpine
University of Texas at Arlington
Runner-up
Mary O’Mahoney
California State University-Bakersfield
Institutional
National Winner
University of Maryland
Runner-up
University of Iowa

2016

Professional
National Winner
Laura Thomas
Texas Tech University
Runner-up
Kelsey Edge
Purdue University
Institutional
National Winner
DePaul University
Runner-up
UCLA

2017

Professional
Brooke Turner
University of Alabama
Institutional
Western Washington University

2018

Professional
Gary Cahen
University of Central Florida
Institutional
University of Florida

2019

Professional
Andrea Snead
University of Central Florida
Institutional
University of Massachusetts–Lowell Campus Recreation

2020

Professional
Adam Richman
University of Alabama
Institutional
Indiana State University

2021

Institutional
Lorain County Community College

For More Info

For more information, or for help with the application process, please contact NIRSA Director of National Sport Programs, Valerie McCutchan.