William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards 2017-11-16T12:02:13+00:00

Content: Hide on small screens

NIRSA Assembly

William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards

Named after NIRSA’s founder, Dr. William N. Wasson, the William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards recognize exceptional undergraduate and graduate students who set the standard on campuses across the country.

The William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards recognize top students in collegiate recreation who participate in or are employed by the Department of Recreational Sports. Honor the outstanding efforts of a student by nominating them for a William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award; show them that their efforts and commitment to your department are appreciated.

Presented at the NIRSA Annual Conference & Recreational Sports Expo, awards will be conferred for both graduate and undergraduate students. In addition to receiving a handsome plaque during the awards ceremony at the NIRSA Annual Conference, award winners’ names will be recognized in the NIRSA Know and NIRSA Annual Conference materials.

CONTENT HIDDEN

The nomination deadline is Tuesday, November 15, 2017

Submit Nomination
The application period is closed

Eligibility

To be eligible for nomination, the individual should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Nominees must be full-time undergraduate or graduate student on a university/college campus at the time of nomination or may have graduated from a university/college campus within the academic year that the award is being bestowed.
  • Recipients may only receive the award twice – once as an undergraduate student and once as a graduate student.
  • Undergraduate nominees:
    • May be studying any curriculum at their institution but must have a minimum overall grade point average of 2.75 on a 4.00 scale or 3.75 on a 5.00 scale.
    • Must be participants of, volunteers for, and/or employed by the Department of Recreational Sports.
  • Graduate nominees:
    • May be studying any curriculum at their institution but must have a minimum overall grade point average of 3.00 on a 4.00 scale or 4.00 on a 5.00 scale.
    • Graduate student nominees must be a student member of NIRSA.
  • Students must be nominated by a professional member of NIRSA.

Selection Criteria

To illustrate how your nominee exemplifies outstanding student leadership, please describe how your nominee has contributed to the following areas:

  • Scholarship or professional development through research, honors, self-improvement, continuing education, certifications, presentations, participation in professional organizations (e.g., internships, NIRSA membership, CPR/First Aid).
  • Involvement in department service through participation in student organizations, employee/campus recreation advisory board representative, committee work, community/campus activity, or leadership in employee training or orientation programs, etc.
  • Campus or community involvement through volunteerism.
  • Promotion or participation in campus diversity as demonstrated through inclusion, recruitment and/or retention of diverse student populations into recreational sports programs, through participation in orientation, multi-cultural affairs, or related programs

Previous Recipients

Region I

Alexis Charles, East Stroudsburg University
Bailey Gasior, Stevenson University
Molly Podosek, Rider University
Pat Shank, West Chester University
Lauren Taylor, University at Albany

Region II

Kyle Jones, Florida State University
Zach Kirkpatrick, James Madison University
Gabrielle Ringenberg, Western Kentucky University
Brandon Smith, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Will Trent, James Madison University
Katelyn Voorhees, Clemson University

Region III

Delaney Cherveny, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Matthew DeBaker, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Gabriela Perino, University of Notre Dame
Caroline Popp, Purdue University

Region IV

Michael Adeyemo, Angelo State University
Natalie Janes, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Crystal Moody, Angelo State University
Kari Whitmarsh, University of Texas at Austin

Region V

Rebekah Connell, Colorado State University
Renee Craft, University of Nebraska
Brook McCluskey, University of Nebraska
Melanie Rossetti, University of Nebraska
Courtney Smith, University of Nebraska

Region VI

Jordan Bishop, Washington State University
Annabelle Forster, Seattle University
Taylor Gale, Washington State University
Ryan Holbrook, University of Utah
Rachel Horras, Arizona State University
Laura Noble, Oregon State University

Region I

Rustin McNiff, SUNY College at Brockport
Megan Silvey, Boston College
Sara Sturzo, University of New Hampshire
Lindsey Bay, Mount St. Mary’s University
Rachel Jones, Rutgers University-New Brunswick
Annie Paguaga, Mount St. Mary’s University

Region II

Hannah Houston, James Madison University
Cybbi Barton, Western Kentucky University
Yasmin Shahkarami, James Madison University
Christopher Harpe, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Lane Embry, Western Kentucky University
Jonathan Reed, University of Southern Mississippi

Region III

Parker Anderson, The Ohio State University
Krista Bonikowske, The Ohio State University
Brandon Barnes, The University of Akron
Meadow Jackson, University of Notre Dame

Region IV

Tori Allmendinger, Oklahoma State University
Jayna Evans, Sam Houston State University
Carol Gibbon, Wichita State University

Region V

Seth Hoscheit, Minnesota State University Mankato
Tiffany Wieser, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Kelsey Appleby, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jonathan Berger, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Seth Schafersman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ashley Wylde, Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Region VI

Arianna Warner, Portland State University
Daniel Espinoza-Gonzalez, Seattle University
Marisella Gonzalez, Arizona State University
Rebekah Sanders, Seattle University
Heather Higashi, Seattle University
Dallas Jordan, University of California-Davis

Region I

Colin Allison, University of New Haven
David Stewart, Towson University
Daniel Dobrosielski, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Abigail Van Note, University of New Hampshire

Region II

Kari Budnik, University of Central Florida
Erica Estes, The University of Southern Mississippi
Cody Bailey, James Madison University
Ryan Fitzgerald, James Madison University
Andrew Harris, University of Florida
Amanda Stamper, James Madison University

Region III

Steven Karasewski, Illinois State University
Sarah DiStefano, Oakland University
Cherise Mishler, Indiana University
Jaclyn Paul, University of Notre Dame
Jenna Payne, The University of Akron
Shannon Prendergast, Loyola University Chicago

Region IV

Jenny Speer-Wilder, Angelo State University
Brianne Wilburn, Angelo State University

Region V

Mitchell Allen, South Dakota State University
Aaron Dueker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Gabriel Ryland, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Cameron Binder, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Beth Broderick, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jenna Grabinski, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Jessica Stodola, Chadron State College

Region VI

Yan Zhao, Seattle University
Nikolas Hellenthal, Seattle University
Shannon Miller, Seattle University
Ishmael Pluton, University of California, Davis
Christopher Rhode, Northern Arizona University

Region I

James Amarando, Drexel University
Lauren Fleming, Mount St. Mary’s University
Katherine Fallone, Providence College
Sean Madgey, Mount St. Mary’s University
Kaycee Tanioka, University of New Hampshire

Region II

Bradley Burgess, James Madison University
Jason Darby, James Madison University
Megan Flosdorf, James Madison University
Tyler Martin, The University of West Florida
Jamie Mineart, University of Central Florida
Lindsey Elise Racz, North Carolina State University

Region III

Amanda Alpert, Central Michigan University
Brianne Baranowski, Indiana University
Emily Buelow, University of Wisconsin–Green Bay
Brooke Cochran, Ohio University
Kirk Fallon, Illinois State University
Tiffany Slabbekoorn, Oakland University

Region IV

Caitlyn Carman, Lubbock Christian University
Joe Duerksen, Angelo State University
Jade Dworkin, University of Arkansas
Nicole Swank, University of Arkansas

Region V

Zachary Erdmann, Minnesota State University Mankato
Derek Niewohner, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Gabriel Ryland, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Breanna Snyder, Colorado State University
Liza Thalken, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Kelsey Whittaker, University of Nebraska–Lincoln

Region VI

Maxwell Cordier, Seattle University
Jenny Eskander, Washington State University
Benjamin Kohler, Seattle University
Jacob Ostrow, Portland State University
Emily Skeen, Portland State University
Dominiqic Williams, California State University, Sacramento

Region I

Steven B. Kinsey Jr., Mount St. Mary’s University
Jessica Orlowski, The College at Brockport
Stacey Pacheco, Brown University
Brooke Wertan, Drexel University
Kayla Wroblesky, Drexel University

Region II

A’Naja Bass, Georgia State University
Daniel Burton, Western Kentucky University
Erin Connolly, Florida Atlantic University
Courtney Kraemer, University of Florida
Benjamin Ramaeker, Western Kentucky University
George “Trey” Smith, James Madison University

Region III

Heather Hamilton Vogel, Indiana University
Camille Huang, Indiana University
Caullen Hudson, DePaul University
Elizabeth Lampert, Indiana University
Cayla McAvoy, Indiana University
Stephanie Pleasant, Northern Illinois University

Region IV

Robert Bostick, Louisiana State University
Lauren Brown, Louisiana State University
Taylor Geiger, Tulane University
Jonathon Hager, The University of Texas at Austin

Region V

Clayton Busby, South Dakota State University
Justin J. Holman, University of Northern Iowa
Tim Kinoshita, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Guillermo Mejia, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Frances Schoonveld, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Angela Wickard, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Region VI

Mackenzie Bannister, Seattle University
Christina M. Galli, Saint Mary’s College of California
Katelen Phelan, Seattle University
Joseph Purvis, Seattle University
Tyler Roberds, University of Idaho

Region I

Beth Goldenberg, Rowan University
Sara Hilghman, Temple University
Steven Kinsey, Mount St. Mary’s University
Ryan Townzen, Northeastern University
Joseph Wilbur, The University of Rhode Island

Region II

Kristy Cleveland, The University of Southern Mississippi
Mark Comer, University of South Florida
Marion Kandie, Western Kentucky University
Keala Mason, James Madison University
Taylor Moad, Western Kentucky University
David Schofield, University of Florida

Region III

Jeremy Butler, Illinois State University
Michael Jacobson, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Brandon Johnson, Western Michigan University
Emily Knight, DePaul University
Ben Strunk, Ohio University
Melissa Wolak, University of Michigan

Region IV

Sarah Cunningham, Texas A&M University – Commerce
Branden Farmer, Texas A&M University
Jace Tenbrink, University of Kansas

Region V

Joseph Hanseling, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Mallory Jordan, University of Northern Colorado
Dakota Kenyon, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Austin Ord, Colorado State University
Ross J. Rastede, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Christopher Rotty, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Emily Simpson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Region VI

Skyler Archibald, Washington State University
Nathan Fanning, Seattle University
Julie Mizraji, University of California, Davis
Megan Sullivan, University of California, Davis
Kyle Urban, University of California, Davis
Chavalah Washington, University of Utah

Region I

Renee Daggett, Drexel University
Michael P. Daley, University of New Haven
Lauren Dalton, Drexel University
Martin Khait, Drexel University

Region II

Leisha Cavallaro, University of Central Florida
Amanda Coale, James Madison University
Krista Landon, Virginia Tech
Stephanie Larson, James Madison University
Bethany Maxfield, James Madison University
Chelsea Phipps, East Carolina University

Region III

Phyllis Allen, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Alan Beck, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Chelsie Hardcastle, Central Michigan University
Justin Holman, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Region IV

Dason Tucker, Texas Christian University

Region V

Christopher Green, University of Northern Colorado
Tony Kreitzer, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Jennifer Larkin, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Katie Taylor, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Ryan Wingers, University of Nebraska- Lincoln

Region VI

Kristy Lee, Sonoma State University
Michael Mojica, The University of Arizona
William Piro, Seattle University
Tyler J. Scudero, University of California, Davis
Peter Kramer, Portland State University

For More Info

For more information about the William Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards, please contact the NIRSA Membership Services Coordinator, Megan Granholm.