NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Awards 2017-11-16T12:03:01+00:00
NIRSA Assembly

NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Awards

The NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Awards recognize the outstanding accomplishments in Tennis participation and promotion of the USTA Tennis On Campus Program.

Honor the exceptional efforts of your institution’s tennis program by submitting an application for a NIRSA/USTA Tennis Ace Award.

Presented at the NIRSA Services Corporation Social, Sunday, April 3rd, 7:30pm, at the NIRSA Annual Conference & Recreational Sports Expo, awards are given to professional members or institutions that show exceptional growth and support of their recreational tennis programs over the past year.

In addition to the beautiful plaque, national recipients and runner-ups will receive one full professional member registration to attend the NIRSA Annual Conference & Recreational Sports Exposition.

CONTENT HIDDEN

Apply for the USTA/NIRSA Tennis On Campus Ace Awards
The application period is closed

Eligibility

Professional eligibility

To be eligible for nomination, the individual should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Current member of NIRSA
  • Responsible for the USTA Tennis On Campus program on their campus
  • Did NOT receive the award the previous year

Institutional eligibility

To be eligible for nomination, the institution should meet all of the following criteria:

  • Current institutional member of NIRSA
  • Currently running USTA Tennis On Campus Program
  • Did NOT receive the award the previous year

Selection Criteria

Applicants are NIRSA professional members or NIRSA institutional members who provide a leadership role in promoting, organizing or supporting recreational tennis participation on campus. Activities may include supporting a tennis sport club, USTA Tennis On Campus program, beginning tennis instruction, or special tennis events; developing or expanding indoor or outdoor tennis facilities; and/or cooperation in support of varsity tennis programs.

Previous Recipients

Professional

National Winner
Laura Thomas, Texas Tech University
Runner-up
Kelsey Edge, Purdue University

Institutional

National Winner
DePaul University
Runner-up
UCLA

Professional

National Winner
Stephanie McAlpine, University of Texas at Arlington
Runner-up
Mary O’Mahoney, California State University-Bakersfield

Institutional

National Winner
University of Maryland
Runner-up
University of Iowa

Professional

National Winner
Jonathon Elliott, The University of Texas at Austin
Runner-up
Stacey Lee, Purdue University

Institutional

National Winner
Louisiana State University
Runner-up
Florida Gulf Coast University

Professional

National Winner
Marney Babbitt, University of the South in Sewanee
Runner-up
Maxwell Miller, Texas State University – San Marcos

Institutional

National Winner
Purdue University
Runner-up
Boston College

Professional: National Winner: Kim Clark, University of Houston
Professional: National Runner-up: Stan Shingles, Central Michigan University
Institutional: National Winner: University of Wisconsin-Madison
Institutional: National Runner-up: Northeastern University
Professional: National Winner: Greg Allensworth, Ohio University
Professional: National Runner-up: Chris McAlpine, The University of Texas at Dallas
Institutional: National Winner: University of North Texas
Institutional: National Runner-up: New Mexico State University
Professional: National Winner: Ken Kaiser, The Ohio State University
Professional: National Runner-up: Jean McClellan-Holt, Old Dominion University
Institutional: National Winner: Texas State University – San Marcos
Institutional: National Runner-up: North Carolina State University
Professional: National Winner: Kim Clark, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Professional: National Runner-up: Stephanie Thompson, Texas State University-San Marcos
Institutional: National Winner: University of Tennessee
Institutional: National Runner-up: University of Maine
Professional: National Winner: Tim Sebesta, Lone Star College-CyFair
Professional: Runner-up: Dave Eckes, Jefferson College & Central Virginia Community College
Student: National Winner: Andy Rebhun, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Student: Runner-up: Margaret “Marney” Babbitt, Trinity University
Institutional: National Winner: Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Institutional: Runner-up: United States Naval Academy
USTA Middle States: Professional — Lori Sabatose, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
USTA Middle States: Institutional — Lehigh University
USTA Florida — University of Central Florida
USTA Midwest — University of Wisconsin-Madison
USTA Pacific Northwest: Professional — Corey Sinclair, Central Washington University
USTA Pacific Northwest: Institutional — University of Oregon
Professional: National Winner: Don Paitrick, University of Mary Washington
Professional: Runner-up: Dave Pearson, Washington State University
Institutional: National Winner: University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Institutional: Runner-up: University of California, Davis
USTA Texas Winner: Juan Garza, Texas A&M International University
USTA Middle States Winner: Stephen Koch, Drexel University
USTA Midwest Winner: Scott Anderegg, CRSS, Marquette University
USTA Middle States Winner: Penn State
USTA Missouri Valley — Drake University
USTA Pacific Northwest Winner: Central Washington University
USTA Midwest Winner: University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
Student
National winner: Rick Leeper, Oregon State University (USTA Pacific Northwest)
Runner-up: Brent Boostrom, University of Central Florida (USTA Florida)
Professional
National winner: Mirum Washington White, CRSS, University of Arizona (USTA Southwest)
Runner-up: Patty McConnell, CRSS, University of Colorado (USTA Intermountain)
USTA Southern winner: Kim Clark, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
USTA Northern winner: Travis Sieber, Northern State University
USTA Pacific Northwest winner: Jeff Crane, Western Washington University
Institutional
National winner: University of Central Florida (USTA Florida)
Runner-up: Stanford University (USTA Northern California)
USTA Southwest winner: University of Arizona
USTA Missouri Valley winner: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
USTA Northern winner: University of North Dakota
USTA Southern California winner: Pepperdine University
USTA Pacific Northwest winner: Washington State University
Student
National Winner: Brent Boostrom, University of Central Florida
Professional
National Winner: Jeff Dvorak, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Runner-up: Darci Doll, University of Texas at Austin
USA Tennis Florida Sectional Winner: Mark Crager, Florida State University
Pacific Northwest USTA Sectional Winner: Mark Parker, Washington State University
Southern California USTA Sectional Winner: Deborah Barnes, UCLA
Institutional
National Winner: Lehigh University
Runner-up: University of Texas at Austin
Florida USTA Sectional Winner: University of Central Florida
Intermountain USTA Sectional Winner: Montana State University
Northern California USTA Sectional Winner: University of California, Berkeley
Pacific Northwest USTA Sectional Winner: University of Washington

For More Info

For more information], or for help with the application process, please contact NIRSA Director of National Sport Programs, Valerie McCutchan.